As of August 2020, attorney Samantha Kehl is no longer with her previous firm. The Kehl Law Firm, P.C., is currently taking meetings by appointment only.

Attorney

Combining experience, compassion and reliable representation to give our clients the best possible experience during difficult times

  1. Home
  2.  » 
  3. Bankruptcy
  4.  » If I file bankruptcy, can my employer fire me?

If I file bankruptcy, can my employer fire me?

| May 3, 2021 | Bankruptcy

In today’s economy, central Texas jobs are hard to come by and unemployment rates are up.  Everyone wants to keep the job they have.  As a bankruptcy attorney, I frequently get asked the following question: “If I file bankruptcy, can my employer fire me?”

No, your current employer is not allowed to fire you based solely on the fact that you filed bankruptcy.  Depending on the type of bankruptcy you file, your employer may never even know about the bankruptcy.  Your job is protected under Section 525 of Bankruptcy Code which is federal law.  This provision of the bankruptcy code prohibits private employers (i.e., not the government) from discriminating against their current employees based solely on the fact that their employee filed for bankruptcy.  Bankruptcy law goes on to state that a public employer (i.e., the government) is not permitted to discriminate against individuals who have filed for bankruptcy who are current or potential employees.  This means that your current job is safe from discrimination based solely on the fact that you filed bankruptcy.

Are you ready to take the next step and make a FREE, no-obligation consultation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney?  Call today at 254-870-0105 or email me at [email protected].  Let my family help yours.