${site.data.firmName}${SEMFirmNameAlt} ${site.data.firmName}${SEMFirmNameAlt}
254-633-2876 | fax 866-825-8786
Main Menu
  • Let
    Our
    Family
  • Help
    Your
    Family
  • Free No Obligation
    Bankruptcy
    Consultations

Bankruptcy Attorney
Helping People Of Waco
Find Debt Relief

Can my employer fire me for filing bankruptcy?

In today's economy, central Texas jobs are hard to come by and unemployment rates are still up. Everyone wants to keep the job they have. As a bankruptcy attorney, I frequently get asked the following question: “If I file bankruptcy, can my employer fire me?”

No, your current employer is not allowed to fire you based solely on the fact that you filed bankruptcy. Depending on the type of bankruptcy you file, your employer may never even know about the bankruptcy. Your job is protected under Section 525 of Bankruptcy Code which is federal law. This provision of the bankruptcy code prohibits private employers (i.e., not the government) from discriminating against their current employees based solely on the fact that their employee filed for bankruptcy. Bankruptcy law goes on to state that a public employer (i.e., the government) is not permitted to discriminate against individuals who have filed for bankruptcy who are current or potential employees. This means that your current job is safe from discrimination based solely on the fact that you filed bankruptcy.

Are you ready to take the next step and make a FREE, no-obligation consultation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney? Call today at 254-633-2876 or email me at info@thekehllawfirm.com. Let my family help yours.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information
National Association of Consumer Bankruptcy Attorneys The College of the State Bar Of Texas Greater Waco Chamber of Commerce Member Logo

Office Location

The Kehl Law Firm, P.C. 3715 Bellmead Dr Waco, TX 76705

254-633-2876

Fax: 866-825-8786

Waco Law Office Map

Connect With Us

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy